FREE SHIPPING Orders Over $99 Within Australia

Get $10 off your orderBecome A VIP Today

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING available from $25

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is of paramount importance to WM Ritchie (Aust) Pty Ltd. We are committed to supporting the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles which set out clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

By using the www.sandler.com.au site, you are consenting to our collection of your personal information. If any changes to this policy occur, we will notify you by updating this section of our website.

POLICY GENERALLY

This policy sets out the principles that we have adopted in order to protect your personal information. This policy applies to all personal information under our control and deals with the type of information we gather, what we do with the information and who we share it with. It also considers how we store or destroy this information in order to protect it åfrom misuse, loss or alteration as well as addressing how you can gain access to this information and how we can be contacted in relation to any privacy queries.

COLLECTION

We will only collect personal information for the purpose of operating our business and the personal information that we collect from you will include information you give us when you register or subscribe to our website, complete a transaction with us, become an eVIP member, participate in a competition run by us and/or contact us. The personal information that we collect may include but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, payment details and/or any other personal information collected in the course of a transaction, or your use of our website.

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect the information, we generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it, or alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of ours but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction. If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of why we are collecting the personal information, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for a secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing not associated with the original purpose of collection. Where it is impracticable for us to seek your consent before using the information you will be provided with the opportunity to decline to receive any further direct marketing at the first point of contact thereafter or at any time upon request at no cost to you. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that supply to us and/or provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services, mailing houses, banks, accounting firms and official auditors.

DATA QUALITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used both at the time of collection and before each use.

SECURITY

Your personal information will be stored securely as required by law or as deemed necessary to fulfil the requirements of the purpose it was collected for. This information will only be accessed by those people required to make use of it for the specified purpose. We take all reasonable steps necessary to protect the information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure and against any other misuse.

When no longer required, the information will be destroyed in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested.

All requests, including requests to delete your details from our mailing list, can be made in writing over our Contact Us page. Your request will be processed actioned at least 14 days from the date the request is received by us.

Any additional information regarding privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Loading... Please wait.