Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy for WM Ritchie (Aust) Pty Ltd (WM Ritchie). WM Ritchie is the owner of the following brands: Sandler, Easy Steps, Wide Steps, Jane Debster, Ravella, Pink Inc, alan pinkus, a.p.too, Ravella and importer of Nina.

Protecting your privacy is of paramount importance to WM Ritchie. We are committed to supporting the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles which set out clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

By using our website at www.sandler.com.au and all other websites owned by WM Ritchie (whether on or after the date of this policy), you are consenting to our collection of your personal information. If any changes to this policy occur, we will endeavour to notify you by updating this section of our website, however we encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this policy. By continuing to use our website or our services you are indicating your agreement to this policy.

POLICY GENERALLY

This policy sets out the principles that we have adopted in order to protect your personal information. This policy applies to all personal information under our control and deals with the type of information we gather, what we do with the information and who we share it with. It also considers how we store or destroy this information in order to protect it from misuse, loss or alteration as well as addressing how you can gain access to this information and how we can be contacted in relation to any privacy queries.

COLLECTION

We will only collect personal information for the purpose of operating our business and the personal information that we collect from you will include information you give us when you register or subscribe to our website, complete a transaction with us, become a member of any of the WM Ritchie Brands, participate in a competition run by us or contact us in any other way. The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, payment details and/or any other personal information collected in the course of a transaction, or your use of any websites owned or operated by WM Ritchie.

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect the information, we generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it, or alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of ours but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction. If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of why we are collecting the personal information, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for a secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law. Generally, we may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • providing you with the products requested;
  • responding to any queries or feedback;
  • analysing and improving all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;
  • to communicate with you, including about products, competition results, special offers and events which we believe might interest you about any or all WM Ritchie Brands;
  • to interact with you via social media and digital marketing channels such as Google Search Engine, Facebook, Instagram and web and email.

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us or carefully selected third parties. Where it is impracticable for us to seek your consent before using the information you will be provided with the opportunity to decline to receive any further direct marketing at the first point of contact thereafter or at any time upon request at no cost to you. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). By providing us with your email address, you will have given your consent to receive direct marketing materials from us together with other WM Ritchie Brands or carefully selected third parties. If you do not wish to consent to or receive any communication from us, you can select the ‘unsubscribe’ link a the bottom of any email we can send you.

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that supply to us and/or provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services, mailing houses, banks, accounting firms and official auditors.

Credit card information collected for the purpose of payment of products purchased at Sandler will be handled by SecurePay. SecurePay is a business of Australia Post. SecurePay is committed to data security. SecurePay uses a variety of technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SecurePay offers a Level 1 Service Provider PCI DSS Compliance.

COOKIES

Whenever you visit our website, our servers automatically record information about your usage of our website through 'cookies' and clickstream data.

WM Ritchie collects statistical information about visitors to our websites using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers. These services use cookies (small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content) to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site and provide a more streamlined online shopping experience. Cookies allow our system to recognise your IP address and track the web pages you have visited. We use these cookies to retarget you on social platforms such as facebook & Instagram, and on Google Search Engine. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

DATA QUALITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used both at the time of collection and before each use.

SECURITY

Your personal information will be stored securely as required by law or as deemed necessary to fulfil the requirements of the purpose it was collected for. We take all reasonable steps necessary to protect the information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure and against any other misuse.

When no longer required, the information will be destroyed in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested.

All requests for access can be made in writing over our Contact Us. Your request will be processed and actioned within 14 days from the date the request is received by us. Additionally, at any time, you can use the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email sent to you from a WM Ritchie brand to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Any additional information regarding privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

COMPETITIONS

When you enter a competition through our website, social media channels or in our stores, you may be required to provide information to satisfy the entry conditions. Entry constitutes entrants' consent to their personal information to be used by WM Ritchie’s Brands for compiling its customer database and for marketing purposes. WM Ritchie may provide you with joint promotional offers in conjunction with other third parties. These promotional offers are developed in line with your needs, but should you not wish to receive this information, you can select the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any email we send you.